Nordman et al v. Bon Appetit Management Co. et al, No. 4:2023cv00703 - Document 23 (N.D. Cal. 2023)
[…] Lab. Code § 514. If a CBA meets the requirements of the section 514 exemption, the 16 plaintiff’s right to overtime “exists solely as a result of the CBA, and therefore is preempted under 17 § 301 [of the LMRA].” Curtis, 913 F.3d at 1154 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). 18 Because this exemption is considered an affirmative defense, Defendants bear the burden of 19 demonstrating that the requirements of section 514 are satisfied. Ramirez, 20 Cal.4th at 794-95. 20 Here, the parties dispute the section 514 requirement that the CBAs at issue provide “a 21 regular hourly rate of pay for those employees of not less than 30 percent more than the state 22 minimum wage.” See Reply at 2. Defendants make a host of arguments in support of their 23 contention that the CBAs provide a regular hourly rate of pay for employees of not less than 30 24 percent more than the state minimum wage.