Starratt et al. v. Fermented Sciences, Inc., No. 4:2022cv03895 - Document 32 (N.D. Cal. 2023)
[…] No. 14 16 at 14–18. The Fortification Policy states: 15 16 The addition of nutrients to specific foods can be an effective way of maintaining and improving the overall nutritional quality of the food supply. However, random fortification of foods could result in overor underfortification in consumer diets and create nutrient imbalances in the food supply. It could also result in deceptive or misleading claims for certain foods. 17 18 19 20 21 C.F.R. § 104.20(a) (emphasis added). Consequently, the FDA “does not encourage 21 indiscriminate addition of nutrients to foods, nor does it consider it appropriate to fortify fresh 22 produce; meat, poultry, or fish products; sugars; or snack foods such as candies and carbonated 23 beverages.” Id.