Starratt et al. v. Fermented Sciences, Inc., No. 4:2022cv03895 - Document 32 (N.D. Cal. 2023)
[…] See Guidance for Industry: Questions and Answers on FDA’s 4 Fortification Policy (Nov. 2015), https://www.fda.gov/media/94563/download. United States District Court Northern District of California 5 But Defendant states that the Fortification Policy is only binding if manufacturers make 6 certain nutrient content claims about their products. See Dkt. No. 16 at 15–16. Plaintiffs appear to 7 agree with this limitation. See Dkt. No. 22 at 9. Under 21 C.F.R. § 101.54, “[a] relative claim 8 using the terms ‘more,’ ‘fortified,’ ‘enriched,’ ‘added,’ ‘extra,’ and ‘plus’ may be used on the label 9 or in labeling of foods to describe the level of protein, vitamins, minerals, dietary fiber, or 10 potassium . . . provided that . . . fortification is in accordance with [the Fortification Policy].” 21 11 C.F.R. § 101.54(e)(i)–(ii). Defendant argues that it does not use any of these terms to describe the 12 level of vitamin C in its hard seltzer, and therefore is not required to comply with the Fortification 13 Policy. See Dkt.