Starratt et al. v. Fermented Sciences, Inc., No. 4:2022cv03895 - Document 32 (N.D. Cal. 2023)
[…] See id. at ¶¶ 35–36, 38. Plaintiffs further argue that Defendant’s labeling violates the 27 FDA’s “Fortification Policy” under 21 C.F.R. § 104.20, and by extension, California’s Sherman 28 Food Drug & Cosmetic Law (the “Sherman Law”), which adopts the same federal labeling Dockets.Justia.com Case 4:22-cv-03895-HSG Document 32 Filed 01/23/23 Page 2 of 10 1 requirements. See id. at ¶¶ 41–57; see also Cal. Health & Safety Code § 110100 (“All food 2 labeling regulations and any amendments to those regulations adopted pursuant to the federal act, 3 in effect on January 1, 1993, or adopted on or after that date shall be the food labeling regulations 4 of this state.”). Plaintiffs bring causes of action for violations of California’s Consumer Legal Remedies 5 6 Act (“CLRA”), Unfair Competition Law (“UCL”), and False Advertising Law (“FAL”), as well as 7 for fraud and unjust enrichment.