Lesh v. D's Naturals, LLC, No. 4:2022cv01036 - Document 33 (N.D. Cal. 2023)
[…] Dave’s Killer Bread, 24 Inc., No. 4:21-CV-10053-YGR, 2022 WL 1766463, at *3–5 (N.D. Cal. May 20, 2022) (collecting 25 cases). Plaintiff’s Claims 26 B. 27 Plaintiff contends that Defendant’s labels are both unlawful and misleading because they 28 violate California’s Sherman Food Drug & Cosmetic Law, which incorporates the FDA’s labeling 2 1 regulations.1 See Compl. at ¶ 64; see also Cal. Health & Safety Code § 110100 (“All food 2 labeling regulations and any amendments to those regulations adopted pursuant to the federal act, 3 in effect on January 1, 1993, or adopted on or after that date shall be the food labeling regulations 4 of this state.”).