Gabriella v. Recology Inc., No. 4:2021cv08460 - Document 35 (N.D. Cal. 2022)
[…] See Thomas v. Westlake, 204 Cal. App. 4th 605, 614, n.5 (Cal. Ct. App. 2012) 16 (quotations omitted); see also San Diego Gas & Elec. Co. v. Superior Ct., 146 Cal. App. 4th 1545, 17 1553 (Cal. Ct. App. 2007), as modified on denial of reh’g (Feb. 21, 2007) (noting that survivor 18 claims “merely prevent the abatement of the decedent’s cause of action and provide for its 19 enforcement by the decedent’s personal representative or successor in interest”); Cal. Civ. Proc. 20 Code § 377.20 (“[A] cause of action for or against a person is not lost by reason of the person’s 21 death.”).