Gescheidt et al v. Haaland et al, No. 4:2021cv04734 - Document 63 (N.D. Cal. 2023)
[…] See id. at 1136–37. The EPA did not 19 respond to the petition for approximately five years. Id. at 1137. The EPA sought remand for 20 further consideration of the risks associated with the pesticide, and said it would issue a revised 21 response to the NRDC’s petition. Id. But several years later, the EPA had still not done so, and 22 the NRDC filed another case seeking a writ of mandamus to compel the EPA to issue a final 23 response to the petition under 5 U.S.C. § 555(b). Id. at 1138. 24 Section 555(b) applies when a “person [] appear[s] before an agency . . . for the 25 presentation, adjustment, or determination of an issue, request or controversy in a proceeding . . . 26 or in connection with an agency function.” 5 U.S.C. § 555(b). The statute directs “each agency to 27 conclude a matter presented to it” “within a reasonable time.” Id. Such cases, therefore, are not 28 subject to the same limitations as those brought under § 706(1).