Gescheidt et al v. Haaland et al, No. 4:2021cv04734 - Document 63 (N.D. Cal. 2023)
[…] L. 95-625, § 604(3), 92 Stat 3467. The current statute reads in relevant 12 part: 13 14 15 16 General management plans for the preservation and use of each System unit . . . shall be prepared and revised in a timely manner by the Director. On January 1 of each year, the Secretary shall submit to Congress a list indicating the current status of completion or revision of general management plans for each System unit. 17 54 U.S.C. § 100502 (emphasis added). Such plans shall include (1) “measures for the preservation 18 of the area’s resources”; (2) “indications of types and general intensities of development . . . 19 associated with public enjoyment and use of the area”; (3) “identification of and implementation 20 commitments for visitor carrying capacities for all areas of the System unit”; and (4) “indications 21 of potential modifications to the external boundaries of the System unit, and the reasons for the 22 modifications.” Id. 23 The General Management Plan for the National Seashore was adopted in 1980 (the “1980 24 General Management Plan” or “1980 GMP”). See Dkt.