Gescheidt et al v. Haaland et al, No. 4:2021cv04734 - Document 63 (N.D. Cal. 2023)
[…] Id. at 66. United States District Court Northern District of California 7 To prevail under § 706(1), Plaintiffs must therefore demonstrate that the Park Service had 8 a nondiscretionary duty to act under § 100502. Id. at 63–64. As with all questions of statutory 9 interpretation, the starting point for determining whether such a duty exists is the language of the 10 statute itself. See United States v. Lillard, 935 F.3d 827, 833 (9th Cir. 2019) (“The interpretation 11 of a statutory provision must begin with the plain meaning of its language.” (quotation omitted)). 12 As relevant here, § 100502 states: 13 14 15 General management plans for the preservation and use of each System unit . . . shall be prepared and revised in a timely manner by the Director. 16 54 U.S.C. § 100502 (emphasis added). Plaintiffs contend that the word “shall” is “an unequivocal 17 word of command,” which when paired with the words “be revised” indicates that the Park 18 Service has a non-discretionary duty to revise the GMP. See Dkt. No. 58 at 11–14; Dkt.