1305 Ridgewood, LLC et al v. Athas Capital Group, Inc. et al, No. 4:2021cv04647 - Document 35 (N.D. Cal. 2022)
[…] Jur. Proof of Facts 3d 259 (Originally published in 2014). 15 “The intention of the ECOA, as amended, is to make certain that no applicant will be 16 denied credit because of factors that are unrelated to whether or not the applicant is 17 financially sound enough to justify the extension of credit.” Id. One way the ECOA 18 effectuates this goal is through its procedural requirements. Schlegel v. Wells Fargo Bank, 19 NA, 720 F.3d 1204, 1210 (9th Cir. 2013). Appraisals generally are conducted to assess 20 property values. See 15 U.S.C. § 1691(e); 12 C.F.R. § 202.14(c) (“appraisal report means 21 the document(s) relied upon by a creditor in evaluating the value of the dwelling”). 22 Requiring creditors to provide a copy of any appraisal report allows applicants to challenge 23 those valuations. See generally Dufay v. Bank of Am.