(HC) Amburn v. Hill, No. 4:2020cv09283 - Document 21 (N.D. Cal. 2023)
[…] Olson informed him that he was 8 eligible for Proposition 57 relief and that Proposition 57 could allow him to be released early, Ms. 9 Olson accurately described Proposition 57. Proposition 57 was approved by California voters in 10 the November 2016 general election. Proposition 57 added Section 32 of Article I to the 11 California Constitution which (1) established a process for parole consideration for eligible 12 persons convicted of nonviolent crimes, and (2) increased incarcerated persons’ ability to earn 13 credits to reduce their sentence. Cal. Const., Art. I, § 32(a). With respect to early parole 14 consideration, Cal. Const., Art. I, § 32(a)(1) provides that “[a]ny person convicted of a nonviolent 15 felony offense and sentenced to state prison shall be eligible for parole consideration after 16 completing the full term for his or her primary offense,” and that the “full term for the primary 17 offense means the longest term of imprisonment imposed by the court for any offense, excluding 18 the imposition of an enhancement, consecutive sentence, or alternative sentence.” Cal. Const., 19 Art. I, § 32(a)(1). Ms. Olson correctly represented that, according to the language of Proposition 20 57 as codified in Section 32(a)(1), Petitioner was eligible for Proposition 57 relief.