Iron Bridge Mortgage Fund, LLC v. Bank of America, N.A., No. 4:2020cv08581 - Document 50 (N.D. Cal. 2021)
[…] Code § 3417(a)(1). Under the Commercial Code, a “drawee” is defined as “a 12 person ordered in a draft to make payment,” and a “drawer” is defined as “a person who 13 signs or is identified in a draft as a person ordering payment.” Com. Code §§ 3103(a)(2)- 14 (3). BofA describes, “section (a)(1) is in effect a warranty ‘that there are no unauthorized 15 or missing indorsements.’” Com. Code § 3417, cmt. 2. 16 17 18 19 20 Section 4207, titled “Warranties of Customer or Collecting Bank on Transfer [. . .],” provides: “A customer or collecting bank that transfers an item and receives a settlement or other consideration warrants to the transferee and to any subsequent collecting bank that all of the following are applicable: (1) The warrantor is a person entitled to enforce the item…” 21 Com. Code § 4207(a)(1). Commercial Code section 4105 defines a “collecting bank” as 22 “a bank handling an item for collection except the payor bank.” Com. Code § 4105(5). A 23 “payor bank” is defined as “a bank that is the drawee of a draft.” Id. at § 4105(3).