Iron Bridge Mortgage Fund, LLC v. Bank of America, N.A., No. 4:2020cv08581 - Document 50 (N.D. Cal. 2021)
[…] Further, Iron Bridge’s pleadings fail to 24 establish that Alvarez was actually operating as its independent contractor for purposes 25 of distributing the checks, and for this reason, Iron Bridge cannot avail itself of the narrow 26 statutory cause of action. For both of these reasons, Iron Bridge’s claim for negligence 27 under Commercial Code section 3405 is DISMISSED as to BofA. 28 6 C. 2 Iron Bridge advances a claim for breach of warranty based on portions of the 3 Commercial Code that govern warranties owed by parties related to payment of checks. 4 Commercial Code section 3417, titled “Warranties of Presentor,” provides, in pertinent 5 part: “If an unaccepted draft is presented to the drawee for payment or acceptance and the drawee pays or accepts the draft, (i) the person obtaining payment or acceptance, at the time of presentment, and (ii) a previous transferor of the draft, at the time of transfer, warrant all of the following to the drawee making payment or accepting the draft in good faith: (1) The warrantor is, or was, at the time the warrantor transferred the draft, a person entitled to enforce the draft or authorized to obtain payment or acceptance of the draft on behalf of a person entitled to enforce the draft . . . 6 7