Kelley et al v. AW Distributing, Inc. et al, No. 4:2020cv06942 - Document 306 (N.D. Cal. 2023)
[…] Lornson v. Siddiqui, 302 Wis. 2d 519, 556, 735 N.W.2d 55, 19 73 (2007) (“A wrongful death cause of action belongs to the beneficiaries and is designed to 20 compensate for the loss of the relational interest existing between the beneficiaries and the 21 decedent.”) (internal citations and quotations omitted). Accordingly, the Court concludes the Moving Defendants have not shown there is a 22 23 compelling interest to displace California law on compensatory damages for Plaintiffs’ wrongful 24 death claim and DENIES the motion, in part. 25 B. 26 Joint and Several Liability. Wisconsin and California law also differ in the application of joint and several liability. 27 Pursuant to Civil Code section 1431.2(a), “in any action for personal injury … or wrongful death, 28 based upon principles of comparative fault, the liability of each defendant for non-economic 5 1 damages shall be several only and shall not be joint” and shall be allocated “in direct proportion to 2 [a] defendant’s percentage of fault.” In contrast, in Wisconsin, a defendant can be held jointly and 3 severally liable only when that defendant’s causal liability is 51% or greater. Wis. Stat. Ann. §§ 4 895.045(1), (3).