Sims v. Opportunity Financial, LLC et al, No. 4:2020cv04730 - Document 55 (N.D. Cal. 2021)
[…] Given that, the first Utah law claim fails. Relatedly, Utah statutory law plainly 18 permits persons to contract for any interest rate. Given that, the second Utah law claim 19 fails. Because both the first and second Utah law claims fail, plaintiff lacks any basis to 20 reform his loan agreement under Utah law. Thus, the third Utah law claim fails. 21 22 Plaintiff cannot alter the above justifications for dismissal by amending his FAC. Given that, the court dismisses the Utah law claims with prejudice. Plaintiff’s Title 15 U.S.C. § 1693k Fails 23 D. 24 In relevant part, Title 15 U.S.C. § 1693k provides that no person may “condition 25 the extension of credit to a consumer on such consumer's repayment by means of 26 preauthorized electronic fund transfers.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693k(1). 27 28 To support his § 1693k claim, plaintiff alleges the following in relevant part: Upon information and belief, Defendants condition the 18 Case 4:20-cv-04730-PJH Document 55 Filed 04/13/21 Page 19 of 20 electronic transfer