Hendrix v. Livingston, No. 4:2020cv04365 - Document 21 (N.D. Cal. 2021)
[…] The state superior court denied this claim as follows. 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 As to Petitioner’s claim that the public was prohibited from attending his trial, the only evidence he provides is his own sworn statement that a friend who attended the trial was questioned by the court before ultimately being allowed to stay in the courtroom. Petitioner's sworn statement about this issue does not constitute competent evidence of the purportedly illegal exclusion of the public from the jury trial; the evidence is inadmissible hearsay. (Evidence Code § 1200(a).) Further, Petitioner indicates that Daphne Hendrix [sic], a witness in the case, was not permitted to be present in the courtroom while other witnesses were testifying. Evidence Code § 777(a) permits the court to “exclude from the courtroom any witness not at the time under examination so that such witness cannot hear the testimony of other witnesses.” The prosecution moved in limine for a witness exclusion order under Evidence Code § 777. Assuming, without deciding, that the trial court granted this in limine motion, or granted it in modified form, there would hardly have been anything unusual about such a ruling, much less anything unlawful.