Powers v. Covello, No. 4:2020cv04244 - Document 25 (N.D. Cal. 2022)
[…] Penal Code § 459.5 and could not be charged as 7 anything other than misdemeanor shoplifting. The Court disagrees. 8 United States District Court Northern District of California misdemeanor, or that the appellate court would have permitted an appeal raising this claim. Proposition 47, passed in 2014, reduced the penalties for a number of offenses. In relevant 9 part, Proposition 47 added Cal Penal Code § 459.5, which re-characterized certain second-degree 10 burglaries as misdemeanor shoplifting. Cal Penal Code. § 459.5 defined shoplifting as “entering a 11 commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny while that establishment is open during 12 regular business hours, where the value of the property that is taken or intended to be taken does 13 not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950),” and required that such conduct be charged solely as 14 a misdemeanor. Cal. Penal Code § 459.5; see also People v. Rivera, 233 Cal.App.4th 1085, 1091 15 (Cal. Ct. App. 2015). 16 At the time that Petitioner entered his guilty plea, the law was not settled as to whether 17 Proposition 47 and Cal.