Cabrera v. Cates, No. 4:2020cv01256 - Document 34 (N.D. Cal. 2023)
[…] (See People v. McAlpin (1991) 53 Cal. 3d 1289, 1300–1301 (McAlpin); People v. Perez (2010) 182 Cal. App. 4th 231, 243–245; People v. Sandoval (2008) 164 Cal. App. 4th 994, 1001–1002; In re S.C. (2006) 138 Cal. App. 4th 396, 418; People v. Patino (1994) 26 Cal. App. 4th 1737, 1744–1747 (Patino); People v. Housley (1992) 6 Cal. App. 4th 947, 957 (Housley); People v. Bowker (1988) 203 Cal. App. 3d 385, 392– 394 (Bowker ).) The admissibility of CSAAS evidence is based on Evidence Code section 801, subdivision (a), which authorizes expert testimony on a subject “that is sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of [the] expert would assist the trier of fact.” (See People v.