Cabrera v. Cates, No. 4:2020cv01256 - Document 34 (N.D. Cal. 2023)
[…] [Citation.] Instead, the relevant question is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.’” (People v. Hatch (2000) 22 Cal. 4th 260, 272, italics omitted.) The elements of a section 288, subdivision (b)(1) violation differ from the elements of a section 288, subdivision (a) violation in only one respect. A section 288, subdivision (b)(1) violation occurs only where the lewd act is accomplished “by use of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the victim or another person.” (§ 288, subd. (b)(1).) We find sufficient evidence to support the convictions based on a finding that the sexual acts were committed by means of duress.