BP Products North America Inc. et al v. Grand Petroleum, Inc. et al, No. 4:2020cv00901 - Document 44 (N.D. Cal. 2020)
[…] See Dollar Sys., Inc. v. Avcar Leasing Sys., Inc., 673 F. Supp. 26 1493, 1502 (C.D. Cal. 1987), aff'd in part, remanded in part, 890 F.2d 165 (9th Cir. 1989) (sale of 27 franchise could be rescinded by franchisee where franchisor failed to comply with the disclosure 28 provisions in the CFIL, regardless of franchisee’s default). While the CFIL does not define the term 3 1 “material modification,” section 31125(d) indicates its bounds, excepting from liability a modification 2 that “does not substantially and adversely impact the franchisee’s rights, benefits, privileges, duties, 3 obligations, or responsibilities under the franchise agreement.” 4 BP sidesteps the fact that the disclosure of material terms it made to Grand expressly stated 5 that franchisees would not be required to pay BP or its designees the costs of purchasing “services, 6 supplies, products, fixtures or other goods” aside from gasoline.