Nicolas -v- Uber Technologies, Inc., No. 4:2019cv08228 - Document 66 (N.D. Cal. 2021)
[…] Id. (citing Armour & Co. v. Wantock, 323 U.S. 126, 133 United States District Court Northern District of California 10 (1944) and Skidmore v. Swift & Co., 323 U.S. 134, 136-37 (1944)). 11 Courts have also observed that “[p]eriods during which an employee is completely 12 relieved from duty and which are long enough to enable him to use the time effectively for 13 his own purposes are not hours worked.” Gilmer v. Alameda-Contra Costa Transit Dist., 14 2010 WL 289299, at *2 (N.D. Cal. Jan. 15, 2010) (citing 29 C.F.R. § 785.16). “Each case 15 is fact-specific: “Whether the time is long enough to enable him to use the time effectively 16 for his own purposes depends upon all the facts and circumstances of the case.” Id. 17 In its opening brief, defendant cites the above-referenced authority as providing 18 “the FLSA standard for determining whether time spent waiting for work is compensable.” 19 Dkt. 46 at 23-24. In their opposition, plaintiffs do not contest that assertion.