Mangiapane v. Ford Motor Company et al, No. 4:2019cv02014 - Document 22 (N.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] Id.; accord Covarrubias, 2019 11 WL 2866046 at *3; Philips v. Ford Motor Co., No. 14-CV-02989-LHK, 2016 WL 1745948, at 12 *12–13 (N.D. Cal. May 3, 2016). Because Plaintiff’s cause of action against Tuttle-Click is for 13 breach of an implied warranty, the future performance exception is inapplicable to her claim. 14 15 16 ii. Repair Doctrine Next, Plaintiff suggests that the four-year statute of limitations was tolled under the “repair doctrine.” See Dkt. No. 11 at 10–11. California Civil Code § 1795.6 states that: 17 18 19 20 21 22 Notwithstanding the date or conditions set for the expiration of the warranty period, such warranty period shall not be deemed expired if . . . the warranty repairs or service performed upon the nonconforming goods did not remedy the nonconformity for which such repairs or service was performed and the buyer notified the manufacturer or seller of this failure within 60 days after the repairs or service was completed. When the warranty repairs or service has been performed so as to remedy the nonconformity, the warranty period shall expire in accordance with its terms, including any extension to the warranty period for warranty repairs or service. 23 24 Cal. Civ. Code § 1795.6(b). However, as the plain language of the provision makes clear, Section 25 1795.6 addresses extending the “warranty period,” not tolling the statute of limitations, during the 26 time of repair. Id.; cf.