Gearhart v. United States Department of Education et al, No. 4:2019cv00750 - Document 61 (N.D. Cal. 2020)
[…] The Department’s forms and 16 decisions both set forth the evidence that was required and that denial of the objection would result 17 in its absence. Plaintiff bore the burden to present evidence and failed to do so. See 34 C.F.R. § 18 34.14(b)(1) (“If you object that the proposed garnishment rate would cause financial hardship, you 19 bear the burden of proving by a preponderance of the credible evidence that withholding the 20 amount of wages proposed in the notice would leave you unable to meet the basic living expenses 21 of you and your dependents.”); 34 C.F.R. § 34.24(d) (“(1) You bear the burden of proving a claim 22 of financial hardship by a preponderance of the credible evidence. (2) You must prove by credible 23 documentation - (i) The amount of the costs incurred by you . . . for basic living expenses; and (ii) 24 The income available from any source to meet those expenses.”) 25 2. In his May 2018 request, plaintiff also raised an additional objection to garnishment that 26 he “was involuntarily terminated from [his] last employment and [had] been employed in [his] 27 current job for less than twelve months” (AR II at 9), which he argues demonstrates financial 28 5