Slim v. Nielson et al, No. 4:2018cv02816 - Document 21 (N.D. Cal. 2018)
[…] The parties agree that Mr. 14 Slim is detained pursuant to section 1226(a). Return 2; Traverse 8. Section 1226(a) provides the Attorney General with discretionary authority to arrest and 15 16 detain a noncitizen “pending a decision on whether the alien is to be removed from the United 17 States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1226(a); Prieto-Romero, 534 F.3d at 1057. After detention, “the DHS district 18 director makes an initial custody determination and may allow the alien’s release on bond.” 19 Prieto-Romero, 5343 F.3d at 1058 (citing 8 C.F.R. § 236.1(d)). A noncitizen detained pursuant to 20 section 1226(a) can appeal ICE’s initial custody determination by requesting a bond 21 redetermination hearing before an IJ, who is authorized to “release the alien, and determine the 22 amount of bond, if any, under which the respondent may be released.” 8 C.F.R. § 1236.1(d)(1); 23 see also 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(a) (granting immigration judges jurisdiction to review custody and 24 25 26 27 28 bond determinations).