Marquez v. Bank of America, National Association, No. 4:2017cv00555 - Document 108 (N.D. Cal. 2018)
[…] of California 9 10 11 12 13 In his Fifth Cause of Action, Plaintiff asserts that BOA 14 violated this section because it did not disclose that a consumer 15 credit report would be used, why it would be used, and who would 16 issue the report. 17 As a preliminary matter, BOA asserts that it was excused 18 from compliance with section 1785.20 because of an exemption in 19 California Civil Code section 1024.5. Section 1024.5 provides 20 that an employer or prospective employer shall not use a consumer 21 credit report for employment purposes unless the position is one 22 that is listed in subsection (a). Section 1024.5(b) states: 23 24 25 26 27 (b) This section does not apply to a person or business subject to Sections 6801 to 6809, inclusive, of Title 15 of the United States Code and state and federal statutes or regulations implementing those sections if the person or business is subject to compliance oversight by a state or federal regulatory agency with respect to those laws. BOA asserts that it is subject to the Title 15 code sections 28 12 1 referenced here and is thus exempt under section 1024.5(b). 2 exemption of section 1024.5(b), however, appears to apply only to 3 the restrictions of “this section,” i.e., section 1024.5, and not 4 section 1785.20. 5 In any