Superior Energy Services, LLC v. Cabinda Gulf Oil Company Limited, No. 4:2013cv02056 - Document 40 (N.D. Cal. 2013)
[…] Superior Energy did not raise this point during 8 oral argument, but its briefs rely on authorities finding third party beneficiary status under 9 contracts outside the context of a construction project. CABGOC, by contrast, cites contrary authority governing third party beneficiary status under construction agreements, 11 For the Northern District of California United States District Court 10 which is more directly applicable to this dispute. 12 1. 13 California Civil Code section 1559 provides, “A contract, made expressly for the 14 benefit of a third person, may be enforced by him at any time before the parties thereto 15 rescind it.” The promise in such a situation is treated as having been made directly to the 16 third party. Outdoor Services, Inc. v. Pabagold, Inc., 185 Cal. App. 3d 676, 681 (1986) 17 (citing Shell v. Schmidt, 126 Cal. App. 2d 279, 290 (1954)).