Ward et al v. Pickett et al, No. 4:2013cv01735 - Document 59 (N.D. Cal. 2013)
[…] Id. at 273. Nothing suggests that 26 Plaintiffs were more vulnerable than the Pickett Defendants or White. 27 28 With respect to Plaintiffs’ alternative argument, undue influence is a defense to breach of contract, not an element of a fraud claim. See Cal. Civil Code § 1575 (“Undue influence consists . . . 14 1 (2) In taking an unfair advantage of another’s weakness of mind; or (3) In taking a grossly 2 oppressive and unfair advantage of another's necessities or distress.”); Civil Code § 1689(b)(1) (“A 3 party to a contract may rescind the contract in the following cases: (1) If the consent of the party 4 rescinding . . . was . . . obtained through . . . undue influence, exercised by or with the connivance of 5 the party as to whom he rescinds.”); Olam v. Cong.