Melegrito v. Citimortage Inc. et al, No. 4:2011cv01765 - Document 16 (N.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] Melegrito filed his complaint more than three years after the date of the consummation 19 of the transaction. Therefore, his TILA claim is time-barred unless tolling of the statute of 20 limitations is warranted. Tolling is appropriate if despite exercising reasonable diligence, a plaintiff 21 could not have discovered the alleged wrongdoing. Meyer v. Ameriquest Mortg. Co., 342 F.3d 899, 22 902 (9th Cir. 2003). Mr. Melegrito argues that tolling of the statute of limitations is warranted 23 24 25 26 27 28 the Court contrasted this language with that of § 1640(e), which provided that “the 1-year limit on actions for damages ‘does not bar a person from asserting a violation of this subchapter in an action to collect the debt which was brought more than one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation as a matter of defense by recoupment or set-off in such action, except as otherwise provided by State law.’” Id at 416-18 (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1640(e)). The Court thus concluded that Congress intended to foreclose the federal right to rescind provided under TILA, defensively or otherwise, after the 3-year period of § 1635(f) has run.