Palma v. Prudential Insurance Company Of America et al, No. 4:2011cv00957 - Document 20 (N.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] In its opinion, the Schwartz 20 court did not address the distinction made in Common Cause. 21 Plaintiff is not requesting that the Court order the Commissioner 22 to exercise discretion in a particular manner. He seeks an order 23 requiring that the Commissioner use the authority granted in 24 California Insurance Code §§ 23926 and 10291.5(b)(1) to exercise 25 26 2 27 Section 12921 provides, "The commissioner shall perform all duties imposed upon him or her by the provisions of this code . . . and shall enforce the execution of those provisions . . ." 28 7 1 discretion to review the allegedly illegal language in the policy. 2 Under Common Cause this relief could properly be sought by way of a 3 writ of mandate. 4 Furthermore, mandamus lies to correct an abuse of discretion 5 by an official acting in an administrative capacity. 6 49 Cal.