Adobe Systems Incorporated v. Kornrumpf, No. 4:2010cv02769 - Document 54 (N.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] Civil Code § 3426.1 provides that trade secret “means information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, or process, that: (1) Derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to the public or to other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use; and (2) Is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy. STIPULATED PROTECTIVE ORDER 2 1 financial or other commercial information of the Designating Party, the disclosure of 2 which would be likely to cause competitive harm.