Gardner et al v. Shell Oil Company et al, No. 4:2009cv05876 - Document 24 (N.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 555 In considering whether the complaint is sufficient to 10 and construe them in the light most favorable to the plaintiff. 11 Indus., Inc. v. Kaplan, 792 F.2d 896, 898 (9th Cir. 1986). 12 However, this principle is inapplicable to legal conclusions; 13 “threadbare recitals of the elements of a cause of action, 14 supported by mere conclusory statements,” are not taken as true. 15 Ashcroft v. Iqbal, ___ U.S. ___, 129 S. Ct. 1937, 1949-50 (2009) 16 (citing Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555). 17 NL Plaintiffs allege that they are currently employed by 18 Defendants. 19 201, 202 and 203, a plaintiff’s employment by the defendant must 20 have ended, whether involuntarily or by resignation. 21 Labor Code § 201(a) (“If an employer discharges an employee, the 22 wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and 23 payable immediately.”); id. § 202(a) (“If an employee not having a 24 written contract for a definite period quits his or her employment, 25 his or her wages shall become due and payable not later than 72 26 hours thereafter . . .”); id. ¶ 203(a) (“If an employer willfully 27 fails to pay,