Gardner et al v. Shell Oil Company et al, No. 4:2009cv05876 - Document 24 (N.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] Kaplan, 792 F.2d 896, 898 (9th Cir. 1986). 12 However, this principle is inapplicable to legal conclusions; 13 “threadbare recitals of the elements of a cause of action, 14 supported by mere conclusory statements,” are not taken as true. 15 Ashcroft v. Iqbal, ___ U.S. ___, 129 S. Ct. 1937, 1949-50 (2009) 16 (citing Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555). 17 NL Plaintiffs allege that they are currently employed by 18 Defendants. 19 201, 202 and 203, a plaintiff’s employment by the defendant must 20 have ended, whether involuntarily or by resignation. 21 Labor Code § 201(a) (“If an employer discharges an employee, the 22 wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and 23 payable immediately.”); id. § 202(a) (“If an employee not having a 24 written contract for a definite period quits his or her employment, 25 his or her wages shall become due and payable not later than 72 26 hours thereafter . . .”); id. ¶ 203(a) (“If an employer willfully 27 fails to pay, without abatement or reduction . . . any wages of an 28 To bring a cause of action under Labor Code sections 3 See Cal. 1 employee who is discharged or who quits, the wages of the employee 2 shall continue as a