Candyce Martin 1999 Irrevocable Trust v. The United States of America, No. 4:2008cv05150 - Document 99 (N.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] By order dated July 8, 2011, the court denied the motion to exclude Smith’s 27 testimony, and held that to the extent that Smith’s testimony purports to apply the law or 28 offer legal conclusions, the court will disregard such testimony. See Final Pretrial Order. 41 1 2 3 II. DISCUSSION A. Jurisdiction This matter is governed by the partnership-level procedures under the Tax Equity 4 and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982 (“TEFRA”), see 26 U.S.C. §§ 6221–6234 (2000). 5 Under section 6226(f), the court has jurisdiction “to determine all partnership items of the 6 partnership for the partnership taxable year to which the notice of final partnership 7 administrative adjustment relates, . . . and the applicability of any penalty, addition to tax, or 8 additional amount which relates to an adjustment to a partnership item.” 26 U.S.C. 9 § 6226(f).