Candyce Martin 1999 Irrevocable Trust v. The United States of America, No. 4:2008cv05150 - Document 99 (N.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] For purposes of Section 6662(b), the Code defines negligence as “any failure 20 to make a reasonable attempt to comply with the provisions of [the Code],” § 6662(c), and 21 requires the taxpayer to prove he acted with due care. Hansen v. Comm’r., 471 F.3d 1021, 22 1028 (9th Cir. 2006) (citing Collins v. Comm’r, 857 F.2d 1383, 1386 (9th Cir.1988)). Due 23 care is an objective standard by which the taxpayer must show that he acted as a 24 reasonable and prudent person would act under similar circumstances. Treas. Reg. 25 § 1.6662-3(b)(1). Negligence is “strongly indicated” when “[a] taxpayer fails to make a 26 reasonable attempt to ascertain the correctness of a deduction, credit or exclusion on a 27 return which would seem to a reasonable and prudent person to be ‘too good to be true’ 28 under the circumstances.” Hansen, 471 F.3d at 1029 (citing Treas. Reg. § 1.6662-3(b)(1), Negligence 66 1 (b)(1)(ii)). The court considers both the underlying investment and the taxpayer's position 2 taken on the tax return in evaluating whether a taxpayer was negligent. Id. 3 4 a. Reasonable Basis A taxpayer is not liable for a negligence penalty where there is a reasonable basis 5 for the position taken. Treas. Reg. § 1.6662–3(b)(1). “Reasonable basis is a relatively high 6 standard of tax reporting, that is, significantly higher than not frivolous or not patently 7 improper. The reasonable basis standard is not satisfied by a return position that is merely 8 arguable or that is merely a colorable claim.” Treas. Reg. § 1.6662–3(b)(3). Reasonable 9 basis requires reliance on legal authorities and not on opinions rendered by tax professionals. Id.; Treas. Reg. § 1.6662–4(d)(3)(iii).