Candyce Martin 1999 Irrevocable Trust v. The United States of America, No. 4:2008cv05150 - Document 99 (N.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] not standard (the standard that is met when there is a greater than 50–percent 10 likelihood of the position being upheld), but more stringent than the reasonable basis 11 For the Northern District of California not fully address the grounds for applying the substantial understatement penalty to 2 United States District Court 1 standard”). 12 2. 13 In challenging the negligence and substantial authority penalties, petitioners contend Reasonable Cause and Good Faith Defense 14 that they demonstrated reasonable cause and good faith as an absolute defense to those 15 accuracy-related penalties. Section 6664(c) provides that “[n]o penalty shall be imposed 16 under section 6662 . . . if it is shown [1] that there was a reasonable cause for [the 17 underpayment] and [2] that the taxpayer acted in good faith.” 26 U.S.C. § 6664(c)(1). The 18 reasonable-cause-and-good-faith defense acknowledges that penalties are inappropriate 19 when a taxpayer underpays as a result of “an honest misunderstanding of fact or law that is 20 reasonable in light of all of the facts and circumstances.” Treas.