Candyce Martin 1999 Irrevocable Trust v. The United States of America, No. 4:2008cv05150 - Document 99 (N.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] The contributing partner’s basis in the 15 partnership interest, acquired by contribution of property, including money, to the 16 partnership, is defined as “the amount of such money and the adjusted basis of such 17 property to the contributing partner at the time of the contribution increased by the amount 18 (if any) of gain recognized under section 721(b) to the contributing partner at such time.” 19 26 U.S.C. § 722. 20 21 Section 752 of the I.R.C. governs the change in basis that occurs when a partner’s liabilities are either increased or decreased.3 Under § 723, when a partner contributes 22 23 24 25 3 § 752. Treatment of certain liabilities (a) 26 27 28 Section 752 provides in full as follows: (b) Increase in partner's liabilities. Any increase in a partner's share of the liabilities of a partnership, or any increase in a partner's individual liabilities by reason of the assumption by such partner of partnership liabilities, shall be considered as a contribution of money by such partner to the partnership. Decrease in partner's liabilities. Any decrease in a partner's share of the liabilities of a partnership, or any decrease in a partner's individual liabilities by reason of the assumption by the partnership of such individual liabilities, shall be 43 1 property to a partnership, the partnership succeeds to the basis of the property in the 2 contributing partner’s hands.