Gore v. Horel, No. 4:2008cv04365 - Document 8 (N.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] A, vol. 1 at 190- Jury selection began on August 22, 2005. Petitioner claims that his April 2005 conduct-–resulting in 8 his transfer to CMF-–presented evidence of a change in his 9 psychiatric condition, such that the trial court should have United States District Court For the Northern District of California 10 reconsidered its earlier competency determination and sua sponte 11 ordered a competency hearing. 12 13 14 A. State Appellate Court Opinion Addressing Petitioner’s Claim The state appellate court analyzed Petitioner’s claim under 15 Cal. Penal Code § 1368, which requires the court to order a 16 competency hearing if “a doubt arises in the mind of the judge as 17 to the mental competence of the defendant” or “[i]f counsel informs 18 the court that he or she believes the defendant is or may be 19 mentally incompetent.” 20 claim, noting that Petitioner’s own counsel expressed that he did 21 not doubt Petitioner’s competence and noting that Petitioner was 22 again taking his medications by the time