Dryg v. Mitchell, No. 4:2006cv07729 - Document 16 (N.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] People, 74 Cal.App.3d 325, 376 (Cal. Ct. App. 1977) (concluding that 17 superior court did not abuse its discretion in denying certificate of probable cause where 18 the record indicated that defendant did not have any grounds for setting aside his plea); 19 People v. Nigro, 39 Cal.App.3d 506 (Cal. Ct. App. 1974) (concluding that record supported 20 trial court’s denial of certificate where it showed that in pleading nolo contendere, defendant 21 conceded that he “knew quite well” what he was doing and did not support defendant’s 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 8 Section 1237.5 provides: No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendre, or a revocation of probation following an admission of violation, except where both of the following are met: (a) The defendant has filed with the trial court a written statement, executed under oath or penalty of perjury showing reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings. (b) The trial court has executed and filed a certificate of probable cause for such appeal with the clerk of the court. 21 1 2 Court 31(d) set forth the applicable deadlines, as well as other conditions, for filing a 4 request for a certificate for probable cause, and provided in pertinent part: 6 7 8 9 10 For the Northern District of California At the time that Dryg appealed to the California courts, former California Rule of 3 5 United States District Court vague, subjective feeling of pressure or coercion). If a judgment of conviction is entered upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, the defendant shall, within 60 days after the judgment is rendered, file as an intended notice of appeal the statement required by section 1237.5 of the Penal Code; but the appeal shall not be operative unless the trial court executes and files the certificate of probable cause required by that