McDonald v. Campbell, No. 4:2005cv01698 - Document 24 (N.D. Cal. 2008)
[…] If from all the evidence you have reasonable doubt whether the defendant had such specific intent, you must find that defendant did not have such specific intent. 3 4 5 9 United States District Court For the Northern District of California 10 11 12 13 14 15 RT 2723. Petitioner correctly cites California Penal Code section 22: "Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required 16 specific intent, or when charged with murder, whether the defendant 17 premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought." 18 19 20 21 22 23 Petitioner contends that his trial counsel was ineffective in that he didn't object to the court failing to include the "premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought" language in the instruction.