Armstrong, et al v. Newsom, et al, No. 4:1994cv02307 - Document 3217 (N.D. Cal. 2021)
[…] The Court finds Vail’s and Schwartz’s opinions about the 10 systemic inadequacies of Defendants’ investigation of allegations 11 of staff misconduct directed at disabled inmates to be credible 12 and reliable. 13 Office of the Inspector General (OIG)19, which shows that a They are consistent with the data published by the 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 19 Pursuant to California Penal Code § 6133(a), the OIG is “responsible for contemporaneous public oversight of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation investigations and staff grievance inquiries conducted by the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation’s Office of Internal Affairs . . . . The Office of the Inspector General shall have discretion to provide public oversight of other Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation personnel investigations as needed.” The OIG’s records, reports, statements, and data compilations are presumptively admissible under the public records hearsay exception, Federal Rule of Evidence 803(8). See Johnson v.