Huang v. United States of America, No. 3:2024cv06298 - Document 31 (N.D. Cal. 2025)
[…] At present, the question is whether the averments in the complaint 17 plausibly state a claim for reasonable cause. In this context, “[t]axpayers seeking abatement . . . 18 bear the burden of showing they ‘exercised ordinary business care and prudence [but were] unable 19 to file the return within the prescribed time.’” Spottiswood, 2018 WL 1933521, at *3 (quoting 20 Boyle, 469 U.S. at 244). The same standard applies whether taxpayers seek abatement of a late- 21 notice or a late-payment penalty. See Baccei v. United States, 632 F.3d 1140, 1148 (9th Cir. 22 2011); see also Treas. Reg. § 301.6651-1(c)(1) (implementing regulations defining “ordinary 23 business care and prudence” as demonstrated when a taxpayer “made reasonable efforts to 24 conserve sufficient assets in marketable form to satisfy his tax liability and nevertheless was 25 unable to pay all or a portion of the tax when it became due.”). 26 Plaintiff has satisfied these requirements. She detailed in her appeal of the denied 27 reasonable cause claim that she acted with ordinary business care and prudence.