Thus, in addition to a Magistrate Judge or Assistant U.S. 5 Attorney, one secondary source suggests that the appointed “person” may be a court clerk, a 6 private attorney, a court reporter, a non-U.S. consular official, or a non-U.S. judge. McCarthy, 7 Proposed Uniform Standard, 15 FORDHAM INT’L L. J. 772, 779 n.29; see, e.g., Seoul Dist. Crim. 8 Ct., 428 F. Supp. 109 at 112 (confirming prior appointment of “Chief Magistrate Goldsmith” as 9 commissioner under § 1782); but see 28 U.S.C. § 957 (“A clerk of a court or any of his deputies 10 shall not be appointed a commissioner[,] . . . unless there are special reasons requiring such 11 appointment[.]”). 12 Where, as here, the request for discovery is made on behalf of a foreign tribunal in a civil 13 law country under the Hague Evidence Convention, it is apparently common practice to appoint an 14 Assistant United States Attorney as Commissioner.