See Cruz v. Hauck, 515 F.2d 322, 327 (5th Cir. 1975) 20 (“Under Rule 53, anyone, with certain exceptions not relevant here, may be appointed a master 21 who is ‘well versed in the law and fit to perform the duties incumbent on one sitting in the place of 22 the court.’”). 23 A person “who is related by affinity or consanguinity within the degree of first cousin to 24 any judge of the court” likewise should not be appointed as master. See 28 U.S.C. § 458(a)(1) 25 (“No person shall be appointed to . . . any office or duty in any court who is related by affinity or 26 consanguinity within the degree of first cousin to any justice or judge of such court.”); see also 27 Farmers’ Loan & Tr. Co. v. Iowa Water Co., 80 F.467, 469-70 (S.D. Iowa 1897).