Lee v. Terex Corporation, No. 3:2023cv04615 - Document 42 (N.D. Cal. 2023)
[…] Zurich American Ins. Co. v. General Motors Corp., 242 F. Supp. 2d 736, 737 n.2 (E.D. Cal. 2003). 3 United States District Court Northern District of California 1 provides that “[a] civil action in any State court arising under the workmen’s compensation laws of 2 such State may not be removed to any district court of the United States.” Lee contends that this 3 case arises under the workers’ compensation laws because California Labor Code § 3852 provides 4 that “[t]he claim of an employee, including, but not limited to, any peace officer or firefighter, for 5 compensation does not affect his or her claim or right of action for all damages proximately resulting 6 from the injury or death against any person other than the employer.” Cal. Lab.