Brumble v. Andrew M. Jordan, Inc., No. 3:2023cv01336 - Document 29 (N.D. Cal. 2023)
[…] He concludes, therefore, that Jordan has not met its 14 burden to show preemption under the “first prong” of the Burnside test. Brumble then devotes the 15 bulk of his briefing to arguing that resolution of the claims will not require any substantive 16 analysis or interpretation of the CBA provisions, such that there is no preemption under the 17 “second prong” of Burnside either. 18 The flaw in Brumble’s argument is that he fails to address the directly applicable holding 19 of Curtis. As explained by the Ninth Circuit in that case, California Labor Code section 510(a)(2), 20 provides that the ordinary statutory provisions governing overtime compensation “do not apply to 21 the payment of overtime compensation to an employee working pursuant to . . . [a]n alternative 22 workweek schedule adopted pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement pursuant to Section 23 514.” Section 514 in turn states that “Sections 510 and 511 do not apply to an employee covered 24 by a valid collective bargaining agreement if the agreement expressly provides for the wages, 25 hours of work, and working conditions of the employees, and if the agreement provides premium 26