Miles v. County of Alameda et al, No. 3:2022cv06707 - Document 42 (N.D. Cal. 2023)
[…] See generally Cal. Code Civ. Proc. §§ 377.10, et 8 seq. Among other requirements, a person seeking “to commence an action . . . as the decedent’s 9 successor in interest” must file an affidavit establishing their eligibility to pursue such an action. 10 See Cal. Civ. Code Proc. § 377.32. The affidavit must include certain averments, including that 11 the affiant is the “decedent’s successor in interest,” and “no other person has a superior right to 12 commence the action,” as well as “facts in support thereof.” Cal. Civ. Code Proc. § 377.32(a)(5). Miles’ initial affidavit was inadequate because she did not allege any facts in support of 13 14 certain key averments. Specifically, while Miles alleged that she was the decedent’s “successor in 15 interest” and that “[n]o other person has a superior right to commence the action or proceeding,” 16 see Affidavit of Christy Miles [Dkt. 19] ¶¶ 4–5, Miles did not allege any facts with respect to any 17 potential children, spouse, or father.