Knight v. Richardson Bay Regional Agency et al, No. 3:2022cv06347 - Document 12 (N.D. Cal. 2022)
[…] Indeed, Knight says that the RBRA created a fraudulent report 23 24 25 26 27 28 CHNC section 550 defines “Marine debris” as “a vessel or part of a vessel, including a derelict, wreck, hulk, or part of any ship or watercraft or dilapidated vessel, that is unseaworthy and not reasonably fit or capable of being made fit to be used as a means of transportation by water.” Cal. Harbor & Navigation Code § 550. Section 551(a)(1) provides, “marine debris that is floating, sunk, partially sunk, or beached in or on a public waterway, public beach, or on state tidelands or submerged lands may be removed or destroyed, or otherwise disposed of, by any state, county, city, or other public agency having jurisdiction over its location of having authority to remove marine debris or solid waste.” Id. § 551(a)(1). The object must “meet[] the definition of marine debris” from section 550(b) and “ha[ve] no value or a value that does not exceed the cost of removal and disposal.” Id. 7 4 Case 3:22-cv-06347-WHO Document 12 Filed 10/27/22 Page 8 of 13 1 determining the boat constituted marine debris so that the agency could seize the boat, show the 2 state and federal funding agents its enforcement action, and receive additional money from the 3 state and federal