Katz-Lacabe et al v. Oracle America, Inc., No. 3:2022cv04792 - Document 77 (N.D. Cal. 2023)
[…] As Oracle acknowledges, the Florida Legislature amended 12 the FSCA (extending the statute to cover “electronic communication”) in tandem with Congress’s 13 similar modification of the Federal Wiretap Act. See Dkt. 63, at 20; see also State v. Jackson, 650 14 So.2d 24, 27 (Fla. 1995) (similar). The Federal Wiretap Act and FSCA appear to define 15 “electronic communication” identically. Compare 18 U.S.C. § 2510(12) with Fla. Stat. 16 § 934.02(12). While Defendant is correct that both statutes exclude any device which “permits the 17 tracking of the movement of a person or an object,” see, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 934.02(12)(c), the cases 18 Defendant cites relate primarily to the use of session replay software. See, e.g., Jacome v. Spirit 19 Airlines Inc., No. 2021-947, 2021 WL 3087860, at *3 (Fla. Cir. Ct. June 17, 2021). Plaintiffs 20 respond that the bk-coretag.js is script not analogous to such software, see Dkt. 67, at 21, a 21 contention Oracle disputes on the grounds the two tools capture the same types of information, see 22 Dkt. 70, at 10. 23 Plaintiffs have the better of this disagreement. Fla. Stat. § 934.02(12)(c) specifically 24 excludes from its definition of electronic communications any communications from a “device 25 which permits the tracking of the movement of a person or an object” (emphasis added).