Horton v. Cauley et al, No. 3:2022cv03174 - Document 64 (N.D. Cal. 2023)
[…] See, e.g., City MTD at 22:3-12. Notably, none of the defendants cite any 25 case law or other authority confirming that sections 230, 230.1, 6310, and 6311 do not provide a 26 private right of action, nor did they proffer any at oral argument. See City MTD at 21:17-22:12; 27 Individual Defs.’ MTD at 14:14-24; Narbaitz MTD at 17:15-18:17. 28 I am not convinced by the defendants’ argument. Beginning with sections 6310 and 6311, 14 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 United States District Court Northern District of California 11 12 13 section 6312 is informative. It provides: Any employee who believes that he or she has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation of section 6310 or 6311 may file a complaint with the Labor Commissioner pursuant to section 98.7. Cal. Lab. Code § 6312. California courts have relied on section 6312 in rejecting arguments that plaintiffs did not have a direct right of action under section 6310 and did not need to exhaust administrative remedies before filing a section 6310 claim. See, e.g., Cabesuela v. Browning-Ferris Industries of Cal., Inc., 68 Cal. App. 4th 101, 109-10 (1998) (rejecting the defendants’ argument that the “sole manner to enforce section 6310 is through a proceeding before the Labor Commissioner pursuant to section 6312” and that the plaintiff held no direct right of action under section 6310). The analysis in Sheridan v. Touchstone Television Productions, LLC, 241 Cal. App. 4th 508, 512-13 (2015), bears mentioning.