Horton v. Cauley et al, No. 3:2022cv03174 - Document 64 (N.D. Cal. 2023)
[…] The court reasoned that “‘[s]hall’ is 16 mandatory and ‘may’ is permissive,” and “[t]hus, a straightforward reading of the statutes 17 establishes an administrative claim is permitted, but not required.” Id. at 513 (citations omitted). 18 The Ninth Circuit endorsed a similar view in Freund v. Nycomed Amersham, 347 F.3d 752, 759 19 (9th Cir. 2003), rejecting Nycomed’s argument that “because administrative remedies are provided 20 for violations of [section] 6310, they are exclusive.” 21 22 Section 98.7 uses similarly permissive language, as noted by the Sheridan court. See 241 Cal. App. 4th at 512-13. One subsection states that a person who believes they have been 23 discharged or discriminated against “in violation of any law under the jurisdiction of the Labor 24 Commissioner may file a complaint” with the Division of Labor Standards Enforcement. Cal. 25 Lab. Code § 98.7(a)(1) (emphasis added). Another states that “[i]f a complainant files an action in 26 27 court against an employer based on the same or similar facts as a complaint made under this section, the Labor Commissioner may, at the commissioner’s discretion, close the investigation.” 28 15 1 Id. § 98.7(b)(1). Subsection (f) confirms that “[t]he rights and remedies provided by this section 2 do not preclude an employee from pursuing any other rights and remedies under any other law.” 3 Id. § 98.7(f).