O'Connell v. Celonis, Inc., No. 3:2022cv02320 - Document 46 (N.D. Cal. 2022)
[…] the protected activity he 14 engaged in of which Celonis was aware to support the causal connection.5 15 2. UCL Claim O’Connell alleges that Celonis violated the “unlawful” prong of California’s Unfair 16 17 Competition Law based on the statutory and common law violations alleged above and also by 18 violating two additional statutory provisions: (1) California Government Code section 12964.5, 19 prohibiting an employer to ask an employee to sign a release of claims in exchange for a raise or 20 bonus, or as a condition of employment or continued employment; and (2) California Labor Code 21 section 206.5(a), prohibiting an employer from requiring “a release of a claim or right on account 22 of wages due, or to become due” unless payment of those wages has been made.