O'Connell v. Celonis, Inc., No. 3:2022cv02320 - Document 46 (N.D. Cal. 2022)
[…] Id. I agree with O’Connell. Choice of Law 18 1 Section 925(a)(1) and (2) of the California Labor Code provide that employers are 2 prohibited from requiring California employees to agree to litigate disputes outside California or 3 to give up the protection of California laws. See DePuy, 28 F.4th at 964; Ruff, 2022 WL 1500014, 4 at *6. Under Section 925(b), any provision of a contract that violates subdivision (a) is “voidable 5 by the employee” under specific conditions. DePuy, 28 F.4th at 964. As explained above, 6 O’Connell satisfies every element under Section 925 and the forum selection clause in the Offer is 7 voidable. See supra pp. 9-11. The choice of law clause is similarly voidable by O’Connell 8 because it deprives him of “the substantive protection of California law with respect to a 9 controversy arising in California.” Cal. Lab. Code § 925(a)(2). Under Section 925(b), the United States District Court Northern District of California 10 provision is rendered void by O’Connell’s request and California law governs the dispute.