Davidson et al v. Sprout Foods Inc., No. 3:2022cv01050 - Document 23 (N.D. Cal. 2022)
[…] A nutrient content claim may be express or implied. “An expressed nutrient content 5 claim is any direct statement about the level (or range) of a nutrient in the food, e.g., ‘low sodium’ 6 or ‘contains 100 calories.’” Id. at § 101.13(b)(1). An implied nutrient claim is one that either 7 “[d]escribes the food or an ingredient therein in a manner that suggests that a nutrient is absent or 8 present in a certain amount (e.g., ‘high in oat bran’)” or “[s]uggests that the food, because of its 9 nutrient content, may be useful in maintaining healthy dietary practices and is made in association 10 with an explicit claim or statement about a nutrient (e.g., ‘healthy, contains 3 grams (g) of fat’).” 11 Id. at § 101.13(b)(2). III. Legal Background 12 13 14 A. Rule 12(b)(6) Standard Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6) governs motions to dismiss for failure to state a 15 claim.