Goodrich et al v. Cross River Bank, No. 3:2021cv09296 - Document 77 (N.D. Cal. 2023)
[…] Here, CRB relies on Greenfield's allegation that both putative classes consist of United States District Court Northern District of California 7 8 persons "who, in 2021, completed a loan application" (see FAC ¶ 53), which phrase, 9 CRB argues, is a statement that the class members submitted applications that were 10 complete, i.e., applications that provided CRB with "sufficient data for a credit decision," 11 see 12 C.F.R. Pt. 1002, Supp. I, ¶ 9(a)(1)-3 (defining "incomplete application" as 12 application that "lacks sufficient data for a credit decision); see also 12 C.F.R. § 1002.2(f) 13 (defining "completed application" as "an application in connection with which the creditor 14 has received all the information that the creditor regularly obtains and considers in 15 evaluating applications for the amount and type of credit requested").