Goodrich et al v. Cross River Bank, No. 3:2021cv09296 - Document 77 (N.D. Cal. 2023)
[…] (See Answer and Counter-Complaint ¶¶ 1, 28, 45.) 12 Greenfield thereafter filed her FAC, in which she realleged as the First Cause of Action 13 the claim alleged in her initial Complaint and added a Second Cause of Action, which 14 latter claim CRB challenges by the instant motion. 15 In her Second Cause of Action, titled "Violation of [ECOA] (15 U.S.C. § 1691(a)(3)) 16 and Regulation B (12 C.F.R. § 1002.4(a))," Greenfield alleges that CRB's Counterclaims 17 were, in violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1691(a) and 12 C.F.R. § 1002.4(a), "filed with [a] 18 retaliatory motive," specifically, to "dissuade Greenfield . . . from exercising [her] rights 19 under ECOA." (See FAC ¶ 81.) 20 Pursuant to ECOA, it is "unlawful for any creditor to discriminate against any 21 applicant, with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction," based on the applicant's 22 "ha[ving] in good faith exercised any right under [ECOA]." See 15 U.S.C. § 1691(a). 23 Regulation B provides that "a creditor shall not discriminate against an application on a 24 prohibited basis regarding any aspect of a credit transaction."