Goodrich et al v. Cross River Bank, No. 3:2021cv09296 - Document 109 (N.D. Cal. 2023)
[…] (See Answer, Prayer ¶ 3.) Greenfield argues fees are not available 9 under the applicable law, and, consequently, the request for fees should be stricken or 10 dismissed. The sole law under which Greenfield seeks relief is the ECOA. Said Act, however, United States District Court Northern District of California 11 12 only authorizes an award of attorney's fees to a prevailing plaintiff, not to a prevailing 13 defendant. See 15 U.S.C. § 1691e(d) (providing "[i]n the case of any successful action 14 under subsection (a),(b), or (c), the costs of the action, together with a reasonable 15 attorney's fee . . ., shall be added to any damages awarded"). 16 Accordingly, defendant's prayer for attorney's fees will be stricken. 17 3. Affirmative Defenses Based on Allegation of Fraud 18 Greenfield argues that nine of the sixteen affirmative defenses are based on the 19 asserted fraud allegations in the Counter-Claims, specifically, the First