Kennard v. Kellogg Sales Company, No. 3:2021cv07211 - Document 46 (N.D. Cal. 2022)
[…] Here, the 9 packing does not show, picture, or mention vegetables or make any reference to vegetables or any United States District Court Northern District of California 10 amount of vegetables being in the product. 11 C. 12 21 C.F.R. § 102.5(b) requires that a food product’s name “include the percentage(s) of any 21 C.F.R. § 102.5 13 characterizing ingredient(s) or component(s) when the proportion of such ingredient(s) or 14 component(s) in the food has a material bearing on price or consumer acceptance or when the 15 labeling or the appearance of the food may otherwise create an erroneous impression that such 16 ingredient(s) or component(s) is present in an amount greater than is actually the case.” 21 C.F.R. 17 § 102.5(b).