Kennard v. Kellogg Sales Company, No. 3:2021cv07211 - Document 46 (N.D. Cal. 2022)
[…] Plaintiff argues that this case supports the allegations here because a reasonable consumer might be misled into thinking that defendant’s products “contain only one type of ‘plant protein’—‘veggies.’” However, plaintiff’s theory is not misleading protein content but the misleading use of VEGGIE in the various product names. Plaintiff’s reliance on Reed v. Gen. Mills, Inc., No. C19-0005-JCC, 2019 WL 2475706, at *4 (W.D. Wash. June 13, 2019), addressing whether a product name fell within 21 C.F.R. § 101.18(c)(i) (governing product names “generally understood by the consumer to mean the product of a particular manufacturer or distributor”), is similarly misplaced. 13 This argument presupposes the sufficiency of plaintiff’s allegation that VEGGIE refers to 1 2 the presence of vegetables in the products, as opposed to products that are vegetarian or meat- 3 alternatives.