Change Lending LLC v. Federal Home Loan Bank of San Francisco et al, No. 3:2021cv05700 - Document 72 (N.D. Cal. 2023)
[…] Consequently, a presumption 22 arises that the Director's alleged failure to take action is not subject to judicial review. 23 Further, as Change has failed to show § 4513(a)(1)(B)(iv), the statute on which Change 24 relies, includes "guidelines for the agency to follow in exercising its enforcement powers," 25 see Heckler, 470 U.S. at 832-33,6 the presumption has not been rebutted. 26 6 27 28 The statute on which the Seventh Count is based, namely, § 4513(a)(1)(B)(v), provides that "(1) [t]he principal duties of the Director shall be . . . (B) to ensure that . . . (v) the activities of each regulated entity and the manner in which such regulated entity is operated are consistent with the public interest," see 12 U.S.C. § 4513(a), and that 11 Case 3:21-cv-05700-MMC Document 72 Filed 01/23/23 Page 12 of 13 1 Accordingly, the Seventh Count is subject to dismissal. 2 4. Eighth Count: Violation of APA 3 In the Eighth Count, titled "Violation Of The [APA]," Change alleges that, by 4 "allowing FHLB-SF