Gomez v. Elite Labor Services Weeklys, Ltd. et al, No. 3:2021cv03860 - Document 90 (N.D. Cal. 2023)
[…] United States District Court Northern District of California 8 Moreover, as long as wage statements are furnished on at least a semimonthly 9 basis, an employer that pays wages in "cash" may furnish wage statements "separately" 10 from the wages, see Cal. Lab. Code 226(a), and Gomez alleges he received his wages 11 on "pay cards" (see 6AC ¶ 21), a form of payment equivalent to payment by cash, see 12 Cal. Lab. Code § 212(a) (requiring pay cards be "negotiable and payable in cash, on 13 demand, without discount, at some established place of business in the state").6 14 3. Second Cause of Action 15 As noted, Gomez's PAGA claim is derivative of his First Cause of Action, which, in 16 light of the findings set forth above, will be limited to his individual claim that Elite did not 17 comply with § 226. Under such circumstances, the PAGA claim is subject to