Reynolds v. Google LLC, No. 3:2021cv03029 - Document 52 (N.D. Cal. 2022)
[…] See Reply in Support of Motion for Summary Judgment, Dkt. 49 at pg. 6. 12 Further, even though Reynolds does not dispute that he digitally agreed to the terms of the 13 licenses, he argues he needed to provide a handwritten signature to make them valid. Reynolds, 14 though, provides no support for this argument, which is contrary to federal law establishing a 15 general rule of validity for electronic signatures. See 15 U.S.C. § 7001 (stating that unless 16 provided otherwise, “a signature . . . may not be denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability 17 solely because it is in electronic form”). 18 Reynolds also asserts that Google exceeded the scope of the licenses. Faced with licenses 19 whose existence are not in dispute, it is Reynolds’ burden to show Google exceeded their scope. 20 See Netbula, LLC v.