Doe v. Blue Shield of California, No. 3:2021cv02138 - Document 52 (N.D. Cal. 2022)
[…] Bruch, 489 U.S. 101, 115 (1989). “That means the default is that the administrator has no discretion, and the administrator has to show that the plan gives it discretionary authority in order to get any judicial deference to its decision.” Kearney v. Standard Ins. Co., 175 F.3d 1084, 1089 (9th Cir. 1999). The parties do not dispute that the relevant plan document states the administrator has discretion to interpret the plan; instead, Plaintiff argues that California law prohibits the kind of discretionary language present in the plan, citing language in California Insurance Code § 10110.6(a) which states that “[i]f a policy. . . that provides or funds life insurance or disability insurance coverage 22 for any California resident contains a provision that reserves discretionary authority to the insurer . 23 24 25 26 27 The letter also explained that “A Blue Shield Medical Director who is a California licensed physician and board certified in Obstetrics and Gynecology reviewed your request. In addition, your case was reviewed by a physician who is board certified in Psychiatry.”