Doe v. Blue Shield of California, No. 3:2021cv02138 - Document 52 (N.D. Cal. 2022)
[…] July 11, 2018) (“[T]he Legislature has elected to subject 13 insurers and health care service plans to distinct regulatory regimes. Insurers are regulated by the 14 Insurance Code and the Insurance Commissioner. Health care service plans fall under the 15 jurisdiction of the Department of Managed Care and the Knox-Keene Act.” (quoting Smith v. 16 PacifiCare Behavioral Health of Cal., Inc., 93 Cal. App. 4th 139, 159 (2001)). 17 Further, Defendant points out that California recently enacted a corollary of the prohibition 18 in California Insurance Code § 10110.6 that explicitly applies to health care service plans. 19 California Health & Safety Code § 1367.045(a) provides that “[i]f a health care service plan 20 contract . . . contains a provision that reserves discretionary authority to the plan, or an agent of the 21 plan, to determine eligibility for benefits or coverage, to interpret the terms of the contract, or to 22 provide standards of interpretation or review that are inconsistent with the laws of this state, that 23 provision is void and unenforceable.” This section, which concerns health care service plans, is 24 applicable to Blue Shield. The statute, however, only applies to contracts “offered, issued, 25 delivered, amended, or renewed on or after January 1, 2021.” Cal.