Behring Regional Center LLC v. Wolf et al, No. 3:2020cv09263 - Document 51 (N.D. Cal. 2021)
[…] The FVRA 23 “is the latest version of that authorization.” Id. The FVRA sets forth the exclusive means of 24 temporarily filling vacancies in PAS offices. See Guedes v. Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, 25 Firearms & Explosives, 920 F.3d 1, 12 (D.C. Cir. 2019), judgment entered, 762 F. App’x 7 (D.C. 26 Cir. 2019), and cert. denied, 140 S. Ct. 789 (2020). 27 28 Under Section 3345(a) of the FVRA, the general rule is that the first assistant to a vacant office shall become the acting officer, “[b]ut there is an ‘unless’—Congress crafted exceptions to 2 1 that exclusivity.” Guedes, 920 F.3d at 11; 5 U.S.C. § 3347(a)(1)(A)-(B) (“unless – ... a statutory 2 provision expressly – ... authorizes the ... head of an Executive department, to designate an officer 3 or employee to perform the functions and duties of a specified office temporarily in an acting 4 capacity; or ... designates an officer or employee to perform the functions and duties of a specified 5 office temporarily in an acting capacity.”). The Homeland Security Act provides such an 6 exception here; namely, that the Deputy Secretary “shall be the Secretary’s first assistant for 7 purposes of” the FVRA, thereby expressly incorporating the “first assistant” language used in the 8 FVRA. Pub.