Behring Regional Center LLC v. Wolf et al, No. 3:2020cv09263 - Document 51 (N.D. Cal. 2021)
[…] United States District Court Northern District of California 10 On December 23, 2016, Congress amended the Homeland Security Act in two relevant 11 ways. See National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2017, Pub. L. No. 114-328, § 12 1903, 130 Stat. 2000, 2672 (2016). First, the amendment established that the Under Secretary for 13 Management would “serve as the Acting Secretary if by reason of absence, disability or vacancy 14 in office, neither the Secretary nor the Deputy Secretary is available to exercise the duties of the 15 Office of Secretary.” 6 U.S.C. § 113(g)(1). Second, the Secretary has the authority, 16 notwithstanding the FVRA, to “designate such other officers of the Department in further order of 17 succession to serve as Acting Secretary.” 6 U.S.C. § 113(g)(2). 18 As relevant here, the last Senate-confirmed Homeland Security Secretary under the Trump 19 administration, Kirstjen Nielsen, resigned on April 10, 2019. Prior to her resignation, Secretary 20 Nielsen purportedly amended the Order of Succession for Homeland Security