Behring Regional Center LLC v. Wolf et al, No. 3:2020cv09263 - Document 51 (N.D. Cal. 2021)
[…] The government observes that the Homeland Security Act allows the 27 Secretary of Homeland Security to delegate “any” function. See 6 U.S.C. § 112(b)(1) (specifying 28 that the Secretary of Homeland Security “may delegate any of the Secretary’s functions to any 10 1 officer, employee, or organizational unit of the Department.”). Under the government’s theory, 2 because all of the Secretary’s functions are delegable, none qualify as a duty or function under the 3 FVRA because the ability to be delegated means that each is not required by statute to be 4 performed only by that officer.