Williams v City of Pleasanton et al, No. 3:2020cv08720 - Document 91 (N.D. Cal. 2022)
[…] This 16 caused the Pleasanton police to take the unusual step of sending four officers in four police cars.” 17 FAC ¶ 54. For the Bane Act claim, plaintiff asserts only that the “acts and omissions” of the 18 19 ValleyCare defendants were within the course and scope of their employment and “caused” 20 plaintiff to suffer violation of her “constitutional rights.” FAC ¶¶ 104, 106.8 The only rights 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 7 Defendants question whether Winarto, which considered Ralph and Bane Act claims collectively, can be read to impose aiding and abetting liability. California Civil Code § 52(b) provides that, “Whoever denies the right provided by Section 51.7 or 51.9, or aids, incites, or conspires in that denial, is liable.” Therefore, aiding and abetting liability under the Ralph Act is provided by statute and, under Winarto, applicable to Bane Act claims. The case defendants rely on, Jones v. Lodge at Torrey Pines P'ship, 42 Cal. 4th 1158, 1171 (2008), is inapposite.