Williams v City of Pleasanton et al, No. 3:2020cv08720 - Document 208 (N.D. Cal. 2023)
[…] Id. at 962; 22 see also Sandoval v. Cty. of Sonoma, No. 11-CV-05817-TEH, 2016 WL 612905, at *3 (N.D. Cal. 23 Feb. 16, 2016) (where the constitutional deprivation was an unlawful search and seizure, the court 24 followed Lyall v. City of Los Angeles, 807 F.3d 1178 (9th Cir. 2015) and held “that a Bane Act 25 26 27 28 To the extent this claim is based on Williams’s arrest, and not on the force used, the defendants are immune under California Penal Code section 847(b). See id. (“(b) There shall be no civil liability on the part of, and no cause of action shall arise against, any peace officer . . . acting within the scope of his or her authority, for false arrest or false imprisonment arising out of any arrest . . . . [where] The arrest was lawful, or the peace officer, at the time of the arrest, had reasonable cause to believe the arrest was lawful.”). 29 18 1 search and seizure claim requires threats, intimidation or coercion separate from the coercion 2 inherent in the search and seizure itself.”). 3 Williams identifies no evidence showing that the Pleasanton Defendants made a threat, or 4 attempted to intimidate or coerce her to give up